Hands for Heroes Privacy Policy

Hands for Heroes Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY POLICY Hands For Heroes – Free Chiropractic Care for War Veterans.

This Policy was last modified on 6 January 2011. The Privacy Policy below governs any information you provide on this site.

1. from time to time we ask you to provide us information about yourself. By consenting to, and agreeing the terms of, the Privacy Policy, you also expressly consent and agree to us processing your data in the manner set out in the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. Hands for Heroes takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and will use your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information or a list of our customers to third parties. It is important for you to review this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy and User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and direct us to do so in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Notification of Changes to this policy may be revised over time as we incorporate suggestions from our customers and best practice. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our web site. The revised version will be effective at the time we post it.

A Special Note About Children.

Children are not eligible to lodge information about themselves on this site.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. The services and links of our Web site do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. Automatic Collection of Information cookies are only used to identify the customer, not to identify any specific customer traits. These cookies do not store any sensitive data. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do automatically log user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which the business uses to evaluate use of the site.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than the specific services such as feedback forms or to circulate our periodic updates about progress of the “Hands for Heroes” movement. You can, of course, unsubscribe at any time from the newsletter.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations. Confidentiality / Security We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

• unauthorised access

• improper use or disclosure

• unauthorised modification

• unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law, other regulation or for funding purposes. Access to the personal data we may hold about you. You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you:

• Via the contact form on this website

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week - although we will require proof of your identity before we do so. We will provide the information at a charge of £10.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified or amended. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 1998. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the Data Protection Act, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority: Information Commissioner www.dataprotection.gov.uk Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK Privacy Support If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Hands For Heroes

Data Protection Manager

552 Durham Road

Low Fell



Email: contact via this website contact page "fao Data Controller"

From Hands For Heroes Privacy Policy to Contact Page